USGA 14-3/0.5: LASER RANGE FINDER APPROVED

I was just reading my wife’s GOLF FOR WOMEN and it would appear my laser finder is now legal, as long as local club rules allow it – USGA 14-3/0.5 :

14-3/0.5 Local Rule Permitting Use of Distance-Measuring Device
Q. May a Committee, by Local Rule, permit the use of distance-measuring devices?

A. Yes. A Committee may establish a Local Rule allowing players to use devices that measure distance only. However, the use of devices that gauge or measure other conditions that might affect a player’s play (e.g., wind or gradient) is not permitted.
In the absence of such a Local Rule, the use of a distance-measuring device would be contrary to Rule 14-3. (New)

It is about time. It speeds up play by not sending you running around looking for a marker and eliminates the frustration of going to a new club and not being able to find the marker. Heck, even if you know the distance, that does not mean that you will hit it well!
 
Time to talk to our club pro about the ‘local rule’. I LOVE my Bushnell.
                                                

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s